2018 Meetings

    Programming for the Division of Biochemical Technology (BIOT)
    255th ACS National Meeting
    New Orleans Louisiana, March 18-22, 2018

     

    Program Chairs

    Maciek Antoniewicz, University of Delaware
    Nihal Tugcu, Merck

     

    ACS 2018 Meeting Links

    BIOT Call for Abstracts 

    Submit your Abstract (Open Until October 16, 2017)

    BIOT Meeting Program Book (Not Yet Available)

    BIOT Meeting Abstracts (Not Yet Available)

    Conference registration is not yet open. 

    BIOT Meeting Location: To Be Determined.

    Reserve your hotel room on the ACS Website (Not Yet Available).

     

    For Student Presenters

    W.H. Peterson Award - Applications due 02/28/18 (Not Yet Available)
    BIOT Student Travel Subsidy - Applications due 02/28/18 (Not Yet Available)

     

    For Young (35 and Under) Professional

    3M Award for Young Professionals - Applications due 02/28/18 (Not Yet Available)

     

    2018 Keynote Speakers by Area

    Upstream Processes: Brian Pfleger (UW Madison); Peter Russo (Merck); Rashmi Kshirsagar (Biogen)
    Downstream Processes: David Wood (Ohio State); Lars Pamper (Novartis); Nooshafarin Sanaie (Gilead)
    Biomolecular & Biophysical Processes: Pete Teesier (Michigan); Erinc Sahin (BMS)
    Biomedical & Emerging Technologies: April Kloxin (Delaware); John Pieracci (Biogen); Aaron Noyes (Codiak BioSciences)
    End-to-End Biomanufacturing: Sarah Harcum (Clemson); Venkatesh Natarajan (Biogen); Nitin Rattere (Amgen); Scott Tobler (Merck)
    BIOT Tank: Mike Lynch (Duke); Varnika Roy (GSK) 
    Food-Water-Energy Nexus: Sharon Shoemaker (UC Davis); Maciek Antoniewicz (Delaware)
    BIOT Poster Session: Mark Blenner (Clemson); Nigel Reuel (Iowa State)

     

     2018 Award Winners and Lectures

    David Perlman Memorial Lectureship (sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb)
    TBD

     

    Marvin J. Johnson Award in Microbial and Biochemical Technology (sponsored by Pfizer, Inc.)
    TBD

     

            E. V. Murphree Award 
            TBD

     

    Alan Michaels Award
    TBD

     

    BIOT Young Investigator Award (sponsored by Genentech, Inc.)
    TBD

     

    James M. Van Lanen Distinguished Service Award 
    TBD

     

    Biotechnology & Bioengineering Gaden Award Lecture 
    TBD

     

    Biotechnology & Bioengineering D.I.C. Daniel Wang Young Investigator Award 
    TBD

           

            SBE/AIChE/ACS BIOT D.I.C. Daniel Wang Award 
            TBD

     

    Peterson Best Student Oral Presentation at 2016 National Meeting 
    TBD

     

    W.H. Peterson Best Student Poster Presentation at 2016 National Meeting 
    TBD

     

     

    2018 Program Areas (Area Coordinators)

    Upstream ProcessesTBD
    Downstream ProcessesTBD
    Biomolecular & Biophysical ProcessesJTBD
    Bio-based ProductsTBD
    Drug ProductTBD
    Quality by DesignTBD
    Emerging TechnologiesTBD
    Biosimilars: TBD
    Startup Road - BayBio and Beyond: TBD

     

    BIOT Links

    BIOT History
    BIOT Awards History
    BIOT Division Site