2022 Meetings

    Programming for the Division of Biochemical Technology (BIOT)
    263rd ACS National Meeting
    March 20 - 24th, 2022

     

    Bonding Through Chemistry 

     

    Program Chairs

     

    Danielle Tullman-Ercek, Northwestern University

    Nooshafarin Sanaie, Poseida Therapeutics

     

    ACS 2022 Meeting Links 

    BIOT Call for Abstracts (pdf)

    Submit an Abstract (Open - Due 10/8 - Final Deadline)

     

    Networking Session Registration - Panelists (Academic/Industry) and Students 

     

    CONFERENCE REGISTRATION IS NOT OPEN

     

    BIOT Meeting Location:

    TBD

     

    For Student Presenters

    W.H. Peterson Award - Closed
    BIOT Student Travel Subsidy - N/A

     

    For Young (35 and Under) Professional

    Young Professionals Award in Upstream and Downstream Processing (sponsored by 3M)

    Applications due 07/21/2021.

     

    2022 Keynote Speakers by Area

    BIOT Interfaces - Rapid Response to COVID-19: TBD
    Downstream Processes: TBD
    Biomolecular Technologies: TBD
    Biomedical Technologies: TBD
    End-to-End Biomanufacturing: TBD
    BIOT Interfaces: TBD

     

     2022 Invited Speakers by Area

    Upstream Processes:  TBD
    Downstream Processes: TBD
    Biomolecular Technologies: TBD
    Biomedical Technologies: TBD 
    End-to-End Biomanufacturing: TBD
    BIOT Interfaces: TBD

     

    2022 Award Winners and Lectures

    David Perlman Memorial Lectureship (sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb)
    TBD

     

    Marvin J. Johnson Award in Microbial and Biochemical Technology (sponsored by Pfizer, Inc.)
    TBD

     

    EV Murphree Award
    TBD

     

    Alan Michaels Award

    TBD

     

    Industrial Biotechnology Award
    TBD

     

    BIOT Young Investigator Award (sponsored by Genentech, Inc.)
    TBD

     

    James M. Van Lanen Distinguished Service Award 
    TBD

     

    Biotechnology & Bioengineering Gaden Award Lecture 
    TBD

     

    Biotechnology & Bioengineering D.I.C. Daniel Wang Young Investigator Award 
    TBD

     

    SBE/AIChE/ACS BIOT D.I.C. Daniel Wang Award
    TBD

     

    3M Young Professional Award in Upstream and Downstream Processing
    TBD

     

    W.H. Peterson Best Student Oral Presentation at 2020 National Meeting
    TBD

     

    W.H. Peterson Best Student Poster Presentation at 2020 National Meeting
    TBD

     

     

    2022 Program Areas (Area Coordinators)

     

    Upstream Processes: Tara Deans (University of Utah), Aditya Kunjapur (University of Delaware), Matt Rehmann (BMS)


    Downstream Processes: Elizabeth Goodrich (MilliporeSigma), Stefano Menegatti (North Carolina State University), Marcel Ottens (Delft University of Technology)


    Biomolecular and Biophysical Processes: Maryam Raeeszadeh-Sarmazdeh (University of Nevada Reno), Laura Segatori (Rice University), Jennifer Tullman (Quantum-Si)


    Biomedical Technologies: Mark Mimee (University of Chicago), Shannon Servoss (University of Arkansas), Rahul Sheth (BioMarin Parmaceutical


    Big Data Science Approaches: Hector Garcia-Martin (Lawrence Berkeley Natl Lab), David Roush (Merck), Kevin Solomon (University of Delaware)


    Integrated and Continuous Processing: Abraham Lenhoff (University of Delaware), Jennifer Pollard (Merck), David Wood (Ohio State University)


    Cell and Gene Therapy: Joshua Leonard (Northwestern University), Bruno Marques (Century Therapeutics)


    Emerging Topics and Emerging Leaders in Biotech: Varnika Roy (GSK), Hadley Sikes (MIT), Peter Tessier (University of Michigan)


    BIOT Tank: TBD


    BIOT Rapid Fires and Poster Session: TBD 

     

    BIOT Links

    BIOT History
    BIOT Awards History
    BIOT Division Site