2022 BIOT Officers

  • Chair

    Varnika Roy

    Senior Director
    GlaxoSmithKline
    14200 Shady Grove
    Rockville, MD 20850
    Phone: (202)-763-6892

  • Past Chair

    Anne Kantardjieff

    Bluebird Bio
    60 Binney Street
    Cambridge, MA 02142
    Phone: (612) 986-6341

  • Chair-Elect

    Michelle O'Malley

    Professor
    Department of Chemical Engineering
    UC Santa Barbara
    Santa Barbara, CA 93106

  • Secretary

    Aaron Noyes

    Codiak 
    500 Technology Square 
    Cambridge, MA 02139 
    Phone: (617) 949 4147
  • Principal Engineer
    Amgen
    360 Binney St.
    Cambridge, MA 02141
    Phone: (781) 296-3867
  • Long Range Program Coordinator

    Scott Banta

    Professor
    Department of Chemical Engineering

    Columbia University 
    Phone: (212) 854-7531

  • Awards Chair
    (2020-22)

    Matthew Lazzara

    Associate Professor
    Department of Chemical Engineering 
    University of Virginia
    102 Engineers' Way, P.O. Box 400741
    Charlottesville, VA  22904-4741
    Phone: (434) 924-3428

  • Councilor
    (2022-24)

    William Kelly

    Professor
    Department of Chemical Engineering 
    Villanova University
    318 White Hall 
    Villanova, PA 19085
    Phone: (610) 519-4947

  • Councilor
    (2021-23)

    Jim Neville

    MiiliporeSigma
    400 Summit Drive
    Burlington, MA 01803

  • Councilor
    (2020-22)

    Cynthia Collins

    Program Director Organism Engineering
    Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc.
    27 Drydock Ave Ste 8
    Boston, MA 02210

  • Councilor
    (2020-22)

    David Roush

    Merck
    2000 Galloping Hill Rd
    MS K15-2-H206
    Kenilworth, NJ 07033
    Phone: (908) 740-3204

  • Alternate Councilor
    (2022-24)

    Nitya Jacob

    Executive Director
    Biologics Manufacturing Sciences & Technical Operations
    Gilead Sciences, Inc.

  • Alternate Councilor
    (2022-24)

    Raquel Orozco

    Lead Process Engineer
    Bayer
    800 Dwight Way
    Berkeley, CA 94710

  • Alternate Councilor
    (2022-24)

    Nihal Tugcu

    Global Head, Purification Process Development
    Sanofi, Biologics Development
    31 New York Ave. 31NYA-2-273
    Framingham, MA 01701
    Phone: (508) 464-4762
  • Alternate Councilor
    (2020-22)

    Todd Przybycien

    Professor
    Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering

    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    110 Eighth Street 
    Troy, NY 12180
    Phone: (518) 276-2045

  • Communications Coordinator

    Kelsey O’Donnell

    Amgen Inc.
    360 Binney St,
    Cambridge, MA 02141

  • Peterson Awards Chair

    Kunal Mehta

    Amgen Inc.
    360 Binney Street
    Cambridge, MA 02142
    Phone: (617) 218-7481

  • Membership Chair

    Yonghyun (John) Kim

    Associate Professor
    Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

    University of Alabama
    Box 870203
    Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0203
    Phone: (205) 348-1729

  • 2022 Program Chair

    Danielle Tullman-Ercek

    Director of the Master of Biotechnology Program
    Professor of Chemical and Biological Engineering
    Northwestern University
    Office: 3619 Silverman Hall
    Evanston, IL 60208
  • 2022 Program Chair

    Nooshie Sanaie

    Poseida
    9390 Towne Centre Dr. #200
    San Diego CA 92121

  • Technology Coordinator

    Mark Blenner

    Associate Professor
    Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
    University of Delaware
    APBiopharm, Rm 507
    Newark, DE 19713
    Phone: (302) 831-7348